Melbourne Singers of Gospel Privacy Policy

What is this guide for?

Melbourne Singers of Gospel is committed to protecting your personal data and will use any personal or sensitive data we collect from you. In Victoria, Australia, you have privacy rights under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act). This Act is administrated by the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner. (OVIC).
 

What data do you collect and what do you use it for?

Melbourne Singers of Gospel collects data from individuals to help us plan, organise and run the day-to-day operations of the group (e.g. co-ordinating rehearsals or collecting subscription payments) and to promote and market the group’s activities (e.g. marketing mailing lists and photography/video capture).

Members: for administering membership
When you join Melbourne Singers of Gospel as a member, or during your membership with us, we may need to collect some of the following information on you:
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address         
  • Emergency contact details
  • Age/gender
  • Photos/video footage
This data will be used by our admin team to manage your membership with Melbourne Singers of Gospel and to organise and run our activities.

Mailing list subscribers: for marketing and promotion
We offer everybody the opportunity to sign up (consent) to receive marketing and promotional information on the group’s activities (e.g. emails about forthcoming events).

When you sign-up to our marketing mailing list we will ask for your email address and will use this data to send you information about our events and activities (e.g. upcoming events, latest news, etc).  We will only send you information that is related to Melbourne Singers of Gospel.  (i.e. we will not use your data to send you marketing messages from 3rd parties).

Anything we send you will include a clear option to unsubscribe and you can also do so at any time by replying to the email.

When you purchase an event tickets or merchandise, or donate
If you purchase an event ticket, or Melbourne Singers of Gospel merchandise, or make a donation, we need to collect data on the person making the purchase.  This data will only be used for administering your booking/purchase/donation, and will not be used to send you marketing/promotional messages from the group.

Website visitors: for running and improving our website
When a person visits our website, we collect and analyse anonymised data on how many people have visited, what pages they have looked at and other statistical information. We also use cookies to allow members to log in and out in order to view our members-only section.  See the section below on cookies.
 

Do you share my data with anyone else?

We will never pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes.

Our software provider, HarmonySite also has access to the data stored in our website.  HarmonySite has their own Data Protection Policy.
 

Are there special measures for children’s data?

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal data about children under the age of 13.
 

How I can I get you to update my data?

You can contact us at any time to update or correct the data we hold on you.
 

How long will you hold my data?

The Melbourne Singers of Gospel data retention policy is to review all data held on individuals at least every two years and remove data where we no longer have a legitimate reason to keep it.

Where you have withdrawn your consent for us to use your data for a particular purpose (e.g. unsubscribed from a mailing list) we may retain some of your data for up to two years in order to preserve a record of your consent having been withdrawn.
 

What rights do I have?

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), you have the following rights over your data and its use:
  • You have the right to remain anonymous when dealing with an organisation, where possible
  • You do not have to provide your personal information to an organisation if they do not need it to do their work
  • Your personal information must be collected in a way that is fair and lawful
  • Your personal information should be collected directly from you instead of from another person or organisation, where possible
  • You have the right to know when and why your personal information is being collected. This is called notice of collection. When collecting your personal information, an organisation should tell you:
    • who the organisation is and their contact information;
    • why the information is being collected;
    • who else the organisation discloses the information to;
    • any law that requires the information be collected;
    • the consequences if you do not provide all or part of the information; and
    • that you can ask to gain access to the information.
  • You do not have to provide your sensitive information to an organisation unless one of the following applies:
    • you consent to its collection;
    • another law allows or requires it to be collected;
    • it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to health or safety;
    • it is relevant to ongoing or future legal proceedings; or
    • it is necessary for research, statistics, or provision of welfare or education services funded by the government.
  • If your personal information has been collected for one reason, it should not be used or disclosed for a different reason
  • There are 8 specific exceptions to this rule. These apply where your information could be used or disclosed for the following reasons:
  1. for another related purpose that someone like you would expect;
  2. if you have given your consent. However, it is important to remember that consent is not the only basis on which information can be used or disclosed. The PDP Act also allows the use and disclosure of your personal information in some cases where you have not given consent;
  3. if it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to health or safety;
  4. if the organisation suspects unlawful activity has occurred and using or disclosing your personal information is necessary to investigate or report this activity;
  5. where another law allows or requires it;
  6. if it is necessary to assist a law enforcement agency;
  7. if it is necessary for research that will benefit the wider community, and the research will not be published in a way that identifies you; or
  8. if there is a request for your personal information from the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation (ASIO) or the Australian Secret Intelligence Service (ASIS).
  • Your personal information should be kept accurate, complete and up to date by public sector organisations.
  • Your personal information should be protected by the organisation that holds it.
  • Your personal information should be permanently de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer needed or where no other law requires it to be kept.
  • Your personal information should not be transferred outside Victoria except in certain circumstances, such as if you have consented or if the organisation has taken steps to make sure the recipient will protect your privacy to a similar extent as Victorian privacy law.
  • You have a right to view an organisation’s written policy about how it manages personal information. This is usually called a privacy policy. (This webpage is our privacy policy)
  • You also have the right to request details of the types of personal information an organisation holds about you.
  • In Victoria, you have the right to access your personal information and to ask for inaccurate information about you to be amended under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) (FOI Act).
  • Under the PDP Act, you can access your personal information or amend incorrect information about yourself. However, the PDP Act will only apply to organisations that do not have to comply with the FOI Act (such as contracted service providers).
  • You can make a privacy complaint
For more information about your rights in Victoria, please visit the OVIC Website.

All requests related to your rights should be made through our Contact page. We will respond within one month.
 

What will you do if anything changes?

If we make changes to our privacy statements or processes we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email individuals affected with the new details. Where required by law, will we ask for your consent to continue processing your data after these changes are made.
 

Use of Cookies

What are 'cookies'?

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Chrome, Internet Explorer, etc) on your computer or electronic device. They allow websites to 'remember' you for a period of time so that they can store things like user preferences and make the website quicker and easier for you to use.

Without cookies, some things on websites would not be able to work: for example, without cookies it might not be possible to know whether or not you are logged in on a website, which would prevent you from being able to see content restricted to logged-in members.
 

How does the Melbourne Singers of Gospel website use cookies?

The Melbourne Singers of Gospel website uses cookies to track whether you are signed in or not, and whether you wish to remain logged in when you return to this website in your next browser session.
 

Anonymous analytics cookies

Further, every time someone visits our website, software provided by Google Analytics generates an 'anonymous analytics cookie'.  These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before and what pages you visit. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page, to help us identify if visitors would benefit from more information on a particular area.
 

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details. Please note: switching off cookies may prevent some aspects of our website from working fully (e.g. you may not be able to access our members area).
 

Useful links

You can find out more about cookies and their use on the internet from www.allaboutcookies.org